• This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
“CSO DePo” encourages youth groups involvement in addressing community issues
On May 17, 2018, a meeting was held in Noyemberyan with participation of community youth group leaders, Eurasia Partnership Foundation representatives and “Community Center for Development” Territorial Cooperation NGO’s “CSO DePo” team. Lilit Arzoyan, “CSO DePo” Program Associate, and Julia Sahakyan, “Civic Engagement in Local Governance (CELoG) and Media for Informed Civic Engagement (MICE) Programs Assistant represented possible ways of cooperation between local self-government bodies and civil society representatives taking into account international best experience and its adaptability in Tavush region communities.
Noyemberyan, Koghb, Berdavan, Ayrum, Bagratashen youth group leaders expressed their views and ideas on organization and implementation of volunteer works in communities by young people taking into consideration local needs. They also discussed possible ways of promoting participatory planning experience in creating community development strategy, projects and budget with participation and guidance of civil society representatives.