• This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
With the initiative of Tavush Region Integrated and Balanced Economic Development project team a workshop-meeting was held in Ijevan on March 6, 2018. The meeting was attended by the representatives of Tavush Governor’s Office, World Vision Armenia, FAR Armenian branch, Agriculture Development Fund and project team.
The aim of the meeting was to discuss current projects for socio-economic development of Tavush region, to make comparisons between actions being implemented in order to search ways for possible cooperation and to avoid overlapping in activities carried out for the same beneficiaries in target communities.
Taking into account previous best experience, the participants of the discussion assured that meetings in this format serve as an effective platform for revealing new ways of cooperation and for unifying the efforts of different investing organizations for the benefit of Tavush region socio-economic development.
Qualifying the meeting as fruitful, the participants suggested organizing meetings in a larger scale which will give opportunity to discuss current actions directed to the socio-economic development of Tavush region and to reveal new ways for further collaboration.