• This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Meeting with representatives of EUD to Armenia
In the framework of “Tavush Region Integrated and Balanced Economic Development” Project a meeting was held in EUD Office on March 6, 2018. Representatives of EUD to Armenia, EU Pilot Regional Development Project Technical Assistance Team, RA Ministry of Agriculture, Tavush Governor’s Office, Tavush 5 communities’ as well as representatives of project team attended the meeting.
The aim of the meeting was to discuss the issues regarding improvement of hardly accessible roads to Tavush region remote pastures and further maintenance and sustainability of the roads improved. The meeting participants mentioned that the renovation of these roads has a direct impact on the milk collection process from target pastures and it is of vital importance for the livestock development in the region.
Mr. Andrea Baggioli, EUD to Armenia Program Manager, highlighted the details of EU control function referring to the further maintenance and sustainability of the target road sectors. Representatives of Tavush region Noyemberyan, Berd, Dilijan, Achajur and Sevkar communities stated that after the consolidation of Tavush region communities they have received financial support to obtain construction vehicles and equipment in the frames of the community development projects implemented by local and international donor organizations. It was also mentioned that the budget of consolidated communities will provide financial resources for improvement of community infrastructures and the community technical and financial resources will be sufficient to maintain further sustainability of the renovated roads.
The fruitful discussion resulted in a consent between representatives of EUD to Armenia and project team to start the renovation works on the target roads.
© 2020 Community Center for Development NGO. All Rights Reserved.