• This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
TRIBED project representatives participated in PRDP 6th steering committee meeting
Within the framework of the Pilot Regional Development Program co-funded by the European Union and the Government of RA, 6th Steering Committee Meeting was held on 6 November. It was attended by representatives of RA Government, EU, as well as of 9 PRDP stakeholder organizations.
The aim of the meeting was to discuss the course of activities planned by the program and their effectiveness in ensuring balanced development among rural communities of RA. Particular importance was attached to the effective work done by the group of experts of “Ecorys” Dutch Company, who provide technical support for PRDP.
Hasmik Azibekyan, “Tavush Region Integrated and Balanced Economic Development” Project Director, and Ani Harutyunyan, Project Coordinator, participated in the meeting as well.
Vache Terteryan, First Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration and Development of RA, attached importance to the implementation of the “TRIBED” project in Tavush Region noting that newly created SMEs and new job opportunities are of vital importance for socio-economic development of the region.
He also highlighted the need of appropriate media coverage for the activities carried out within the framework of all 9 grant programs. The participants highly appreciated the effectiveness of the work being done in the result of cooperation between the EU, RA Government and non-governmental organizations.