• This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Global environment facility’s small grants program informational meeting
EU-funded “Tavush Region Integrated and Balanced Economic Development” project led by “Community Center for Development” territorial cooperation NGO always encourages new investment opportunities in Tavush region, which arises much interest among local population to be actively involved in project implementation process.
With this aim Global Environment Facility’s (GEF) working group held a meeting with the participation of TRIBED project team at CCD office.
The goal of meeting was introducing Global Environment Facility’s (GEF) Small Grants Program (SGP) to state and community-based organizations.
Small Grants Program supports initiatives in the focal areas of biodiversity conservation, climate change mitigation, protection of international waters, prevention of land degradation and removing of harmful chemicals.
When addressing these issues, SGP also aims to meet objectives related to poverty reduction and empowerment of local population as integral aspects of sustainable development and environmental protection.