• This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
“Capacity Development of Agricultural Cooperatives in Tavush Marz” Project
The main goal of the project was to develop the capacity of 6 agricultural cooperatives in the Tavush region (“Best Green Garden”, “Aygegortsner”, “Arfood”, “Hovani”, “Shamshadin Eco Meat”, “Eco Milk”) by improving production technical capabilities, professional knowledge and skills of the staff and to ensure competitiveness of agribusinesses. The cooperatives were all established within the framework of the “Tavush Region Integrated and Balanced Economic Development” project co-funded by EU and RA Government and implemented by CCD NGO.
By enhancing the production capacities of the target cooperatives, the project thus supported more than 700 individuals and farms involved in horticulture and livestock: the cooperatives have assumed the role of locomotives in their specific areas becoming a sustainable and reliable consumer for the raw materials supplied by a lot of farmers.
In order to increase the effectiveness of the technical assistance provided under this project, professional consultations were provided to the members of target cooperatives, the staff engaged in the production and farmers working with them, throughout the project implementation period. Trainings on project and financial management were organized for each cooperative.
This project was funded by "UMCOR Armenia" Charitable Foundation.
Founded in 1940 in the USA, "UMCOR" began operations in Armenia in 1994. In the result of 25 years of fruitful activity, the Foundation has implemented numerous relief and development projects in the areas of healthcare, human rights, education, agriculture and others.