Training on Human Rights and Public Discussions in Noyemberyan
In the scope of “Empowering Youth for Human Rights and Development” project a training on human rights and public discussions was held in Tavush Region Noyemberyan Community on April 7. The training was organized by Armenian UN Association and was attended by 25 members of “Community Center for Development” Territorial Cooperation NGO Youth Groups. The participants representing Noyemberyan, Koghb, Berdavan, Bagratashen and Ayrum communities actively participated in the training based on effective teaching material with examples, photo and video materials.
After the interactive discussion the participants were engaged in team work. They highlighted the problems existing in their communities and offered their solutions taking into consideration the information they got on human rights and public discussions during the training. The meeting was held in a warm and interactive atmosphere. The participants thanked the organizers for interesting and useful discussion and team work expressing their willingness to participate in such initiatives aimed at gaining in-depth knowledge on human rights protection and obstacles and problems existing in this sector.