Tavush-Lebanon Business and Cultural Bridge
On 6-10 May, the delegation headed by H. Chobanyan, the Governor of the Tavush Region, visited Lebanon. Bishop Bagrat Galstanyan, Primate of Tavush Diocese, and Hasmik Azibekyan, President of the “Community Center for Development” Territorial Cooperation NGO were involved in the delegation. The visit was organized with the initiative of the Founding Director of “Gardenia Grain D’or” company Nicolas Abou Fayssal and with the assistance of Vahagn Atabekyan, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of RA to Lebanon. The aim of the visit was to get acquainted with the peculiarities of the entities involved in the fields of agriculture, industry and tourism and to find effective ways for cooperation with Armenian companies.
The visit started with a meeting with the representatives of the Ministry of Agriculture of Lebanon. Meetings were also held in the Ministries of Industry, Trade and Economic Development and Tourism. Possible options for cooperation in these areas were discussed, an agreement was reached on the Lebanese delegation’s participation in “My Step for Tavush” business forum to be held in Dilijan on 22-23 June, 2019.
The members of the delegation also had meetings with His Holiness, Catholicos of the Great House of Cilicia Aram I, Governor of Beqaa Province in Lebanon and businessmen working in the region. They were also hosted in the Office of Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU), in the “Bird’s Nest” Armenian orphanage in Byblos, as well as in other Armenian cultural centers and educational institutions.