Non-formal Educational Training on Conflict Transformation
A non-formal educational training on conflict transformation was organized with the initiative of the World Council of Churches Armenia Inter-Church Charitable Round Table Foundation on 30 October, in CCD NGO office. The 20 participants were from Noyemberyan, Koghb, Jujevan and Ayrum communities. After the icebreaking part, the trainers introduced the topic of “How to Analyze Conflict” of the “Conflict Transformation” handbook and organized a discussion on conflict actors and methods of conflict analysis. Interactive games were also organized during the training, which helped the participants develop communication skills in conflicts.
The training helped the young participants gain a basic understanding of the origins and development patterns of conflicts, the possibilities for their transformation, learn about creative ways of conflict transformation, and change their perceptions of conflict.