EU supports the reduction of unemployment in Tavush region
On 18 August in Ijevan Sculpture Park a Job Fair was organized with the initiative of “Community Center for Development” Territorial Cooperation NGO. The event was attended by Vahe Ghalumyan, Tavush region Governor; Deborah Grieser, USAID Armenia Mission Director; Gonzalo Urriolabeitia, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Argentina to Armenia; Eurasia Partnership Foundation team members, World Vision Armenia team members, Ijevan, Noyemberyan, Dilijan and Berd Regional Employment Centers’ teams and many other local and foreign guests.
The event also included an exhibition-sale of agriproducts and hand-made items prepared in the Tavush region. More than 50 employers participated in the event presenting information on their employment opportunities and goods produced by their enterprises, including meat products, dairy products, dried fruits, preserves, an assortment of wines, vodkas, liquors, pastry goods, honey, herbal teas, handmade goods including items made of wood, clay and glass, handmade puppets and other works.
The initiative aimed at creating direct contact between Tavush region employers and jobseekers. During the event, the booth titled “Job Directory” was the most crowded one, where more than 200 jobseekers got information about 120 job opportunities in the Tavush region. Those not registered at the Regional Employment Centers were given the opportunity to register on the spot to get further information about new vacancies.
The Job Fair and the exhibition-sale was organized within the framework of the “Tavush Region Integrated and Balanced Economic Development” project co-funded by the European Union and the Government of the Republic of Armenia. The TRIBED project is implemented by “Community Center for Development” Territorial Cooperation NGO.
“Tavush Region Integrated and Balanced Economic Development” project activities are orientated at a more balanced social and economic development among Tavush region communities and poverty reduction in the region through creation of new economic opportunities and jobs for local population. This initiative will contribute to support the diversification of economic activities, the development of competitiveness of local farmer cooperatives and small/medium enterprises (SMEs), including new opportunities for investment and realisation of agricultural products.