CSO Development project- CSO DePo
Eurasia Partnership Foundation (EPF), “Community Center for Development” territorial cooperation NGO (CCD), Caucasus Research Resource Center (CRRC), Media Initiatives Center (MIC), Goris Press Club (GPC), and Martuni Women Community Council (MWCC), established a Consortium to implement “CSO Development Program” under USAID’s Development Grants Program (DGP). The project implementation period is 2014-2019.
In frames of this program “Community Center for Development” territorial cooperation NGO has implemented research of Tavush region non-governmental and community based organizations’ needs (74 organizations – non-governmental organizations, community halls, schools, kindergartens, farming cooperatives). Considering the current needs we organized professional training and consulting for the project target groups. We supported partner NGOs to make grants project application and apply to donor organizations. In frames of this program we implemented efficient experience exchanges for partner NGOs, directed to developing NGO capacities of establishing social enterprises. In Tavush region bordering communities we supported to draw up projects for installing 40 km of water pipelines and constructing 4-5 playgrounds.