In the frames of “Tavush Region Integrated and Balanced Economic Development” project, “Community Center for Development” Territorial Cooperation NGO organizes business trips to Armenian communities abroad aimed at involving investment projects in Tavush Region. The latest business trip was to Anjar, Lebanon.
Anjar is a village of Lebanon located in Bekka Valley at about 50 km from the capital city Beirut. It was founded in 1939 by a group of Armenians from the Musa Dagh area who turned the swamp areas of Anjar into a real paradise. Presently Anjar has permanent population of 2400. It has active cultural, sport and educational life, however, the two leading branches for the village are agriculture and tourism. It is rich in fruit orchards and vegetable fields. The harvest got is used by local people, as well as exported to the neighbouring countries.
During the visit a meeting was held with the Mayor of Anjar, Mr. Vartkes Khoshian and representatives of Armenian community. A great patriot with state mentality, Mr. Khoshian highlighted the problems of the small Armenian community who founded their second hometown in the heart of Lebanon, in Anjar. During the discussion the participants tried to find effective approaches for social-economic collaboration between Tavush Region and Anjar. It was also decided to organize Mr. Khoshian’s visit to Tavush Region. Business proposals are being prepared aimed to be implemented in Tavush Region by Armenian businessmen living in Anjar. Plans are also being developed directed to the relocation of young Armenian families from Lebanon to frontier communities of Tavush Region.